Registration_Button.png
Member_Login_Button.png
 

ESAFC Summer Academy - 2020

 

 

Term 4 training commencing week of 12th October and ending week of 18th December

 

Please ensure that you are registering in the Summer database – used for Term 4 training only.

 

At Eastern Suburbs we are continuously striving towards our goal of providing the best player pathway available, with highly experienced and qualified coaches and an environment where players are encouraged to place their development above all. The ESAFC Summer Academy is designed for the best of the best - aimed at players who not only show a high level of skill, but also have a strong desire and attitude to achieve.

 

To take part in the ESAFC Academy, you must have the following attributes

  • Competed in the top 3 junior teams (grades 9-12) or top 2 youth teams (grades 13+) during the 2020 Winter season
  • An attitude and desire to work hard and achieve
  • The ability to commit to a minimum of two sessions per week over the course of the term

 

Term 4 training commencing week of 12th October and ending week of 18th December

 

TO TAKE PART: Please register through our Summer Clubhub database (CLICK HERE) – please note that this is not linked to the Winter database (i.e. you will need to create a new account or register with last Summer’s details)

 

training information - term 4 2020

Each week all Academy players will take part in a minimum of two sessions per week:

  1. NZF Skill Centre (9-12) or Talent Development Programme (13+) designed to fit within the New Zealand Football Framework as we work with players across each stage of development. These sessions will work on a specific aspect of each players’ game each week and are designed to target both technical and tactical aspects.
  2. Eastern Suburbs Academy session (age specific) designed to work alongside the NZF Framework to provide age and stage appropriate holistic development to create resilient, self-assured, and creative players who look to play an exciting and possession-based style of football.

 

On top of the two base Academy sessions, we are also happy to announce a new “Position Specific” session which will work with players across defensive, midfield, and attacking areas of the pitch. This time will also provide our goal keepers with position-specific work under the guidance of one of our specialised goal-keeping coaches.

 

For our older players, taking part in the Upper Youth Academy, we are now able to provide an optional Gym session thanks to CLM the Bays. This session will be with internationally recognised Strength & Conditioning coach Sunz Singh and provides players an opportunity to work on the flexibility, agility, strength, and stamina required to compete at the top of their game.

 

Both the Position Specific and Gym sessions will come at an additional cost.

 

 

All fees must be paid in full by 30th November 2020. If you are unable to do so, please contact accounts@esafc.org.nz as soon as possible.

 

Fee Structure – Term 4 2020

  • Academy 2 sessions per week: $175
  • Optional Position Specific: $100 (must already be doing Academy sessions)
  • Optional Gym* Session: $100 (must already be doing Academy sessions)

                                                       *All Gym sessions will be run at CLM the Bays - 135 Morrin Road, St Johns

 

 

PLEASE REGISTER FOR THE GRADE THAT YOUR CHILD WILL BE NEXT YEAR

 

training timetable - term 4 2020

 

10TH GRADE BOYS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 4pm – 5pm @ Madills 2

 

10TH GRADE GIRLS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 5
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 4pm – 5pm @ Madills

 

11TH GRADE BOYS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 4pm – 5pm @ Madills 2

 

11TH GRADE GIRLS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 5
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 4pm – 5pm @ Madills

 

12TH GRADE BOYS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 2
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills 3

 

12TH GRADE GIRLS

  • Monday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 5
  • Thursday 4pm - 5pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 4pm – 5pm @ Madills

 

13TH GRADE BOYS

  • Tuesday 5pm - 6pm @ Ngahue
  • Thursday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills 3

 

13TH GRADE GIRLS

  • Monday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 5
  • Thursday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 3
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills

 

14TH GRADE BOYS

  • Tuesday 5pm - 6pm @ Ngahue
  • Thursday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills 2

 

14TH GRADE GIRLS

  • Monday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 5
  • Thursday 5pm - 6pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills

 

UPPER YOUTH BOYS (15th – Senior Men)

  • Tuesday 6:15pm - 7:15pm @ Ngahue
  • Thursday 6:15pm - 7:15pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 5pm – 6pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Gym: Tuesday 7am – 8am @ CLM the Bays

 

UPPER YOUTH GIRLS (15th – Senior Women)

  • Monday 6pm - 7pm @ Madills 3
  • Thursday 6pm - 7pm @ Madills 2
  • Optional Position Specific: Friday 6pm – 7pm @ Madills
  • Optional Gym: Tuesday 6:30pm – 7:30pm @ CLM the Bays